How A Texas AG Ruling Could Lead To Jail Time For Elected Officials
[…] How A Texas AG Ruling Could Lead To Jail Time For Elected Officials

In 2022, Texas Attorney General Ken Paxton wrote that the Texas Public Information Act (PIA) “assures that government entities give citizens access to information about what public servants are doing on their behalf – information they need to gain a more complete understanding of how their government works and hold their public officials accountable.”

The PIA applies to all governmental bodies created by Texas’ executive or legislative branches.

While most government records are presumed to be available to the public, Section 552.101 of the Texas Government Code holds that “information considered to be confidential by law, either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision” must be withheld.